Chroma Case trade-up: knives outcomes
Knife trade-up · Chroma Case · priced 2026-10-19
Chroma Case: five Coverts into one of 30 knives, at 1 in 30 each. The five cheapest Coverts cost €445 together today, led by the AWP | Man-o'-war at €89.00. The gold runs from €53.71 to €969 at the best book, net of its fee. 7 of the 24 priced golds list above the ticket. Asks read 2026-10-19.
AWP | Man-o'-war · MW ×5 = €445
The builder prices each Covert live at the float you set, so its cost can differ a little from the ticket above (the cheapest listing, five times).
Covert inputs: what five of them cost
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range | Follow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWP | Man-o'-warMW · 0.10 to 0.20€89.00 | €89.00 | MW | 0.10 to 0.20 | ||
| Galil AR | ChatterboxWW · 0.35 to 0.85€90.00 | €90.00 | WW | 0.35 to 0.85 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ask first, across Skinport, CSFloat and Skins.com, with the wear that ask belongs to and the float range the skin rolls in. Five of any of these run the contract; five of the cheapest is the ticket price.
knives outcomes
Each item in the case's rare pool is equally likely. StatTrak inputs keep only the knives.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Cleanest wear | Lands at | Worth there |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ★ Bayonet | Marble Fade3.33% · FN€250 | 3.33% | €250 | FN 0.039999 | €250 | |
| ★ Bayonet | Tiger Tooth3.33% · FN€215 | 3.33% | €215 | FN 0.039999 | €215 | |
| ★ Bayonet | Doppler3.33% · FN€293 | 3.33% | €293 | FN 0.039999 | €293 | |
| ★ Bayonet | Damascus Steel | |||||
| ★ Bayonet | Ultraviolet | |||||
| ★ Bayonet | Damascus Steel3.33% · FT€121 | 3.33% | €143 | FT 0.249995 | €121 | |
| ★ Bayonet | Ultraviolet3.33% · WW€126 | 3.33% | · | WW 0.429993 | €126 | |
| ★ Bayonet | Rust Coat3.33% · BS€96.11 | 3.33% | €137 | BS 0.699994 | €96.11 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Marble Fade3.33% · FN€185 | 3.33% | €185 | FN 0.039999 | €185 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Tiger Tooth3.33% · FN€157 | 3.33% | €157 | FN 0.039999 | €157 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Doppler3.33% · FN€228 | 3.33% | €228 | FN 0.039999 | €228 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Damascus Steel3.33% · FT€105 | 3.33% | €110 | FT 0.249995 | €105 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Ultraviolet3.33% · WW€119 | 3.33% | · | WW 0.429993 | €119 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Rust Coat3.33% · BS€95.64 | 3.33% | €94.80 | BS 0.699994 | €95.64 | |
| ★ Gut Knife | Marble Fade3.33% · FN€85.74 | 3.33% | €85.74 | FN 0.039999 | €85.74 | |
| ★ Gut Knife | Tiger Tooth3.33% · FN€73.27 | 3.33% | €73.27 | FN 0.039999 | €73.27 | |
| ★ Gut Knife | Doppler3.33% · FN€93.28 | 3.33% | €93.28 | FN 0.039999 | €93.28 | |
| ★ Gut Knife | Damascus Steel3.33% · FT€44.53 | 3.33% | €53.71 | FT 0.249995 | €44.53 | |
| ★ Gut Knife | Ultraviolet3.33% · WW€57.98 | 3.33% | · | WW 0.429993 | €57.98 | |
| ★ Gut Knife | Rust Coat3.33% · BS€37.07 | 3.33% | · | BS 0.699994 | €37.07 | |
| ★ Karambit | Marble Fade3.33% · FN€784 | 3.33% | €784 | FN 0.039999 | €784 | |
| ★ Karambit | Tiger Tooth3.33% · FN€655 | 3.33% | €655 | FN 0.039999 | €655 | |
| ★ Karambit | Doppler3.33% · FN€969 | 3.33% | €969 | FN 0.039999 | €969 | |
| ★ Karambit | Damascus Steel3.33% · FT€483 | 3.33% | €541 | FT 0.249995 | €483 | |
| ★ Karambit | Ultraviolet3.33% · WW€385 | 3.33% | · | WW 0.429993 | €385 | |
| ★ Karambit | Rust Coat3.33% · BS€357 | 3.33% | €394 | BS 0.699994 | €357 | |
| ★ M9 Bayonet | Marble Fade3.33% · FN€576 | 3.33% | €576 | FN 0.039999 | €576 | |
| ★ M9 Bayonet | Tiger Tooth3.33% · FN€469 | 3.33% | €469 | FN 0.039999 | €469 | |
| ★ M9 Bayonet | Doppler3.33% · FN€689 | 3.33% | €689 | FN 0.039999 | €689 | |
| ★ M9 Bayonet | Damascus Steel3.33% · FT€321 | 3.33% | €360 | FT 0.249995 | €321 | |
| ★ M9 Bayonet | Ultraviolet3.33% · WW | 3.33% | · | WW 0.429993 | · | |
| ★ M9 Bayonet | Rust Coat3.33% · BS€260 | 3.33% | €273 | BS 0.699994 | €260 | |
| ★ Flip Knife | Ultraviolet | |||||
| ★ Flip Knife | Rust Coat |
27 more outcomes20 more outcomes
See all 30 outcomes, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
More on these numbers
The first price is what the best book pays you for it, net of that book's fee, at the item's cleanest wear. The last two are the wear five of the cheapest Covert actually land it in, and what that copy pays.
Other cases that land the same knives
Every case whose gold pool overlaps this one, cheapest five-Covert ticket first, asks read 2026-10-19. Where the pool is identical the odds are identical too, so the ticket is the whole decision.
| Picture | Name | Five-Covert ticket | Cheapest Covert | Golds in common |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chroma 3 CasePP-Bizon | Judgement of Anubis€433 | €433 | PP-Bizon | Judgement of Anubis | all 30 | |
| Chroma 2 CaseM4A1-S | Hyper Beast€436 | €436 | M4A1-S | Hyper Beast | all 30 | |
| Chroma Case this pageAWP | Man-o'-war€445 | €445 | AWP | Man-o'-war | all 30 |
More on these numbers
This pool is not unique to the Chroma Case: two other cases draw from exactly the same 30 golds at exactly the same 1 in 30 odds, so the only thing separating them is what five Coverts cost. The cheapest door in on the 2026-10-19 asks is the Chroma 3 Case at €433, against €445 here. Same pool, same odds, 3 percent less to enter.
What the ticket buys
ShowHide
The cheapest way into this pool right now is AWP | Man-o'-war in Minimal Wear at €89.00, so five of them are a €445 ticket at asks read 2026-10-19. The pool spans five models (Bayonet, Flip Knife, Gut Knife, Karambit, M9 Bayonet), so the roll decides the model as well as the finish.
7 of the 24 priced gold items in this pool list above the €445 ticket, so the roll pays on 29 percent of the pool at asks read 2026-10-19. That is a ceiling, not a forecast. Those gold prices are quoted at each item's cleanest wear. Five copies of AWP | Man-o'-war in Minimal Wear land this pool in Factory New through Battle-Scarred, so the landing column on the table is the wear to read, not the clean one.
Priced at the wear they land in, 7 of the 29 quotable gold items clear the €445 ticket, 24 percent of the pool. The float that gets there is not the one on the listing. The cheapest Minimal Wear copy sits at 0.149999, which is 50 percent of the way up that skin's own range, and it is that percentage, not the raw float, that maps into the knife's range.
Prefer choosing the knife you receive? Compare the cheapest CS2 knives by budget before buying contract inputs.
Put five Coverts from the Chroma Case into a contract and you get one of the 30 gold items above. The output float is the normalised average of your five inputs, mapped into the knife or glove's own range, which is why the float column on the inputs table matters as much as the price one. Set your exact floats in the trade-up calculator to see the wear you'd land, read how trade-ups work if the float maths is new, and compare every case's pool, odds and ticket cost on the knife trade-up page.
Chroma Case trade-up questions
Which knives can you get from the Chroma Case?
The pool holds 30 knives, listed in full above with the price of each. The models in the pool are Bayonet, Flip Knife, Gut Knife, Karambit, M9 Bayonet.
How much does a knife trade-up from the Chroma Case cost?
€445 at the cheapest, which is five copies of AWP | Man-o'-war at €89.00 each, the case's cheapest Covert ask, read 2026-10-19. Those are real listings, not an average, and the cheapest listing is usually the worst wear.
What are the odds of a specific knife from the Chroma Case?
1 in 30, 3.3 percent, when all five inputs come from this case. Each item in the pool is equally likely. Mix in Coverts from another case and each case gets a fifth of the odds per input, then the item is drawn evenly from whichever pool wins.
What wear knife do you get from the Chroma Case trade-up?
Anywhere from Factory New to Battle-Scarred, depending which item you land. Five copies of AWP | Man-o'-war in Minimal Wear is the cheapest way in, and the cheapest listing in a wear band sits at the worst float of that band, 0.149999 here. Valve normalises that against the skin's own float range first, which puts it 50 percent of the way up, then maps that position into the knife or glove's range. Buy cleaner floats inside the same band and every landing gets cleaner with them; the table above shows the cheap version.
Is there a cheaper case with the same knives as the Chroma Case?
Yes. The Chroma 3 Case holds exactly the same 30 golds at the same 1 in 30 odds, and its five-Covert ticket is €433 against €445 here, 3 percent less for the identical contract, read 2026-10-19. The table above prices every case that draws this pool, three of them counting this one.
Can you get gloves from the Chroma Case?
No. This case's gold pool is knives only, so no contract from it can land gloves.
What comes out of the Chroma Case trade-up, net of fees?
One of the 24 priced gold items comes out, listed today between €53.71 and €969. Above the €445 ticket: 7 of them. Below it: 17. Those gold prices are quoted at each item's cleanest wear. Five copies of AWP | Man-o'-war in Minimal Wear land this pool in Factory New through Battle-Scarred, so the landing column on the table is the wear to read, not the clean one. Priced at the wear they land in, 7 of the 29 quotable gold items clear the €445 ticket, 24 percent of the pool. Treat the contract as a way to pick a pool you want, not as a way to make money, and price your own five floats in the calculator before you commit.