Operation Breakout Weapon Case trade-up: Butterfly Knife outcomes
Knife trade-up · Operation Breakout Weapon Case · priced 2026-10-19
Operation Breakout Weapon Case: five Coverts into one of 12 knives, at 1 in 12 each. The five cheapest Coverts cost €655 together today, led by the P90 | Asiimov at €131. The gold runs from €564 to €3,189 at the best book, net of its fee. 7 of the 8 priced golds list above the ticket. Asks read 2026-10-19.
P90 | Asiimov · BS ×5 = €655
The builder prices each Covert live at the float you set, so its cost can differ a little from the ticket above (the cheapest listing, five times).
Covert inputs: what five of them cost
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range | Follow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P90 | AsiimovBS · 0.00 to 0.92€131 | €131 | BS | 0.00 to 0.92 | ||
| M4A1-S | CyrexFT · 0.00 to 0.50€135 | €135 | FT | 0.00 to 0.50 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ask first, across Skinport, CSFloat and Skins.com, with the wear that ask belongs to and the float range the skin rolls in. Five of any of these run the contract; five of the cheapest is the ticket price. Case first on sale 2014-06-23.
Butterfly Knife outcomes
Each item in the case's rare pool is equally likely. StatTrak inputs keep only the knives.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Cleanest wear | Lands at | Worth there |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Fade8.33% · MW€1,885 | 8.33% | €1,669 | MW 0.08 | €1,885 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Crimson Web8.33% · BS€465 | 8.33% | €3,189 | BS 0.8 | €465 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Slaughter8.33% · FT€867 | 8.33% | €1,072 | FT 0.26 | €867 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Case Hardened | |||||
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Urban Masked | |||||
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Case Hardened8.33% · BS€545 | 8.33% | · | BS 1 | €545 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Urban Masked8.33% · BS€352 | 8.33% | €809 | BS 0.8 | €352 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Blue Steel8.33% · BS€559 | 8.33% | €922 | BS 1 | €559 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Night8.33% · BS€378 | 8.33% | · | BS 0.8 | €378 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Stained8.33% · BS€427 | 8.33% | €749 | BS 1 | €427 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Forest DDPAT8.33% · BS€337 | 8.33% | · | BS 0.8 | €337 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Boreal Forest8.33% · BS€365 | 8.33% | €655 | BS 0.8 | €365 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Scorched8.33% · BS€359 | 8.33% | · | BS 0.8 | €359 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Safari Mesh8.33% · BS€352 | 8.33% | €564 | BS 0.8 | €352 | |
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Scorched | |||||
| ★ Butterfly Knife | Safari Mesh |
9 more outcomes2 more outcomes
See all 12 outcomes, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
More on these numbers
The first price is what the best book pays you for it, net of that book's fee, at the item's cleanest wear. The last two are the wear five of the cheapest Covert actually land it in, and what that copy pays.
Other cases that land the same knives
Nothing else lands these. The twelve gold items above belong to the Operation Breakout Weapon Case alone out of every case we carry, so this contract is the only way into them. Every case's pool, ticket and odds sit side by side on the knife trade-up page.
What the ticket buys
ShowHide
The cheapest way into this pool right now is P90 | Asiimov in Battle-Scarred at €131, so five of them are a €655 ticket at asks read 2026-10-19. Every gold item in this pool is a Butterfly Knife, so the contract cannot pick the model for you: the only question is which finish you land.
7 of the 8 priced gold items in this pool list above the €655 ticket, so the roll pays on 88 percent of the pool at asks read 2026-10-19. That is a ceiling, not a forecast. Those gold prices are quoted at each item's cleanest wear, and the ticket does not buy that: five copies of P90 | Asiimov in Battle-Scarred land this pool in Minimal Wear through Battle-Scarred, where the same items list a median 41 percent lower. The landing column on the table is the one to read.
Priced at the wear they land in, 2 of the 12 quotable gold items clear the €655 ticket, 17 percent of the pool, against 7 of 8 on the clean quotes. The gap between those two numbers is the wear. The float that gets there is not the one on the listing. The cheapest Battle-Scarred copy sits at the top of its band, 0.92, and Valve measures that against the skin's own range before averaging, which puts it at 100 percent of the way up. That percentage, not the raw float, is what maps into the knife's range, so a clean looking input can still hand you a beaten knife.
Prefer choosing the knife you receive? Compare the cheapest CS2 knives by budget before buying contract inputs.
Put five Coverts from the Operation Breakout Weapon Case into a contract and you get one of the twelve gold items above. The output float is the normalised average of your five inputs, mapped into the knife or glove's own range, which is why the float column on the inputs table matters as much as the price one. Set your exact floats in the trade-up calculator to see the wear you'd land, read how trade-ups work if the float maths is new, and compare every case's pool, odds and ticket cost on the knife trade-up page.
Operation Breakout Weapon Case trade-up questions
Which knives can you get from the Operation Breakout Weapon Case?
The pool holds twelve knives, listed in full above with the price of each. They are all Butterfly Knife finishes, so the model is decided before you start.
How much does a knife trade-up from the Operation Breakout Weapon Case cost?
€655 at the cheapest, which is five copies of P90 | Asiimov at €131 each, the case's cheapest Covert ask, read 2026-10-19. Those are real listings, not an average, and the cheapest listing is usually the worst wear.
What are the odds of a specific knife from the Operation Breakout Weapon Case?
1 in 12, 8.3 percent, when all five inputs come from this case. Each item in the pool is equally likely. Mix in Coverts from another case and each case gets a fifth of the odds per input, then the item is drawn evenly from whichever pool wins.
What wear knife do you get from the Operation Breakout Weapon Case trade-up?
Anywhere from Minimal Wear to Battle-Scarred, depending which item you land. Five copies of P90 | Asiimov in Battle-Scarred is the cheapest way in, and the cheapest listing in a wear band sits at the worst float of that band, 0.92 here. Valve normalises that against the skin's own float range first, which puts it 100 percent of the way up, then maps that position into the knife or glove's range. Buy cleaner floats inside the same band and every landing gets cleaner with them; the table above shows the cheap version.
Is there a cheaper case with the same knives as the Operation Breakout Weapon Case?
No. Out of the 43 cases with a gold pool, none other than the Operation Breakout Weapon Case draws from these twelve items, so there is no cheaper door into them.
Can you get gloves from the Operation Breakout Weapon Case?
No. This case's gold pool is knives only, so no contract from it can land gloves.
What comes out of the Operation Breakout Weapon Case trade-up, net of fees?
One of the 8 priced gold items comes out, listed today between €564 and €3,189. Above the €655 ticket: 7 of them. Below it: 1. Those gold prices are quoted at each item's cleanest wear, and the ticket does not buy that: five copies of P90 | Asiimov in Battle-Scarred land this pool in Minimal Wear through Battle-Scarred, where the same items list a median 41 percent lower. The landing column on the table is the one to read. Priced at the wear they land in, 2 of the 12 quotable gold items clear the €655 ticket, 17 percent of the pool, against 7 of 8 on the clean quotes. The gap between those two numbers is the wear. Treat the contract as a way to pick a pool you want, not as a way to make money, and price your own five floats in the calculator before you commit.