Danger Zone Case trade-up: knives outcomes
Knife trade-up · Danger Zone Case · priced 2026-10-19
Danger Zone Case: five Coverts into one of 48 knives, at 1 in 48 each. The five cheapest Coverts cost €152 together today, led by the AWP | Neo-Noir at €30.48. The gold runs from €72.30 to €707 at the best book, net of its fee. 13 of the 25 priced golds list above the ticket. Asks read 2026-10-19.
AWP | Neo-Noir · BS ×5 = €152
The builder prices each Covert live at the float you set, so its cost can differ a little from the ticket above (the cheapest listing, five times).
Covert inputs: what five of them cost
| Picture | Name | Cheapest ask | Wear | Float range | Follow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWP | Neo-NoirBS · 0.00 to 0.50€30.48 | €30.48 | BS | 0.00 to 0.50 | ||
| AK-47 | AsiimovWW · 0.05 to 0.70€30.92 | €30.92 | WW | 0.05 to 0.70 |
More on these numbers
Cheapest ask first, across Skinport, CSFloat and Skins.com, with the wear that ask belongs to and the float range the skin rolls in. Five of any of these run the contract; five of the cheapest is the ticket price. Case first on sale 2018-11-29.
knives outcomes
Each item in the case's rare pool is equally likely. StatTrak inputs keep only the knives.
| Picture | Name | Chance | Cleanest wear | Lands at | Worth there |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ★ Navaja Knife | Fade2.08% · MW€111 | 2.08% | €79.30 | MW 0.08 | €111 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Crimson Web2.08% · BS€61.44 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €61.44 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Slaughter2.08% · FT€63.54 | 2.08% | €72.30 | FT 0.26 | €63.54 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Case Hardened | |||||
| ★ Navaja Knife | Urban Masked | |||||
| ★ Navaja Knife | Case Hardened2.08% · BS€52.54 | 2.08% | €117 | BS 1 | €52.54 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Urban Masked2.08% · BS€32.49 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €32.49 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Blue Steel2.08% · BS€36.20 | 2.08% | €134 | BS 1 | €36.20 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Night Stripe2.08% · BS€30.54 | 2.08% | €85.34 | BS 0.8 | €30.54 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Stained2.08% · BS | 2.08% | · | BS 1 | · | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Forest DDPAT2.08% · BS€29.31 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €29.31 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Boreal Forest2.08% · BS€30.12 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €30.12 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Scorched2.08% · BS€37.65 | 2.08% | €86.20 | BS 0.8 | €37.65 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Safari Mesh2.08% · BS€30.42 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €30.42 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Fade2.08% · MW€362 | 2.08% | €317 | MW 0.08 | €362 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Crimson Web2.08% · BS€169 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €169 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Slaughter2.08% · FT€270 | 2.08% | €311 | FT 0.26 | €270 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Case Hardened2.08% · BS€190 | 2.08% | · | BS 1 | €190 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Urban Masked2.08% · BS€122 | 2.08% | €345 | BS 0.8 | €122 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Blue Steel2.08% · BS€158 | 2.08% | €294 | BS 1 | €158 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Night Stripe2.08% · BS€115 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €115 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Stained2.08% · BS€129 | 2.08% | · | BS 1 | €129 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Forest DDPAT2.08% · BS€99.66 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €99.66 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Boreal Forest2.08% · BS€117 | 2.08% | €215 | BS 0.8 | €117 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Scorched2.08% · BS€119 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €119 | |
| ★ Stiletto Knife | Safari Mesh2.08% · BS€100 | 2.08% | €428 | BS 0.8 | €100 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Fade2.08% · MW€670 | 2.08% | €586 | MW 0.08 | €670 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Crimson Web2.08% · BS€240 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €240 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Slaughter2.08% · FT€400 | 2.08% | €520 | FT 0.26 | €400 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Case Hardened2.08% · BS€302 | 2.08% | €707 | BS 1 | €302 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Urban Masked2.08% · BS€180 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €180 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Blue Steel2.08% · BS€304 | 2.08% | €516 | BS 1 | €304 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Night Stripe2.08% · BS€185 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €185 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Stained2.08% · BS€227 | 2.08% | €371 | BS 1 | €227 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Forest DDPAT2.08% · BS€164 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €164 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Boreal Forest2.08% · BS€157 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €157 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Scorched2.08% · BS€160 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €160 | |
| ★ Talon Knife | Safari Mesh2.08% · BS€160 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €160 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Fade2.08% · MW€227 | 2.08% | €141 | MW 0.08 | €227 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Crimson Web2.08% · BS€94.98 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €94.98 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Slaughter2.08% · FT€130 | 2.08% | €133 | FT 0.26 | €130 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Case Hardened2.08% · BS€85.52 | 2.08% | €175 | BS 1 | €85.52 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Urban Masked2.08% · BS€50.58 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €50.58 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Blue Steel2.08% · BS€64.15 | 2.08% | €132 | BS 1 | €64.15 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Night Stripe2.08% · BS€49.31 | 2.08% | €215 | BS 0.8 | €49.31 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Stained2.08% · BS€53.70 | 2.08% | €101 | BS 1 | €53.70 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Forest DDPAT2.08% · BS€43.57 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €43.57 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Boreal Forest2.08% · BS€41.37 | 2.08% | €121 | BS 0.8 | €41.37 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Scorched2.08% · BS€46.11 | 2.08% | €136 | BS 0.8 | €46.11 | |
| ★ Ursus Knife | Safari Mesh2.08% · BS€39.82 | 2.08% | · | BS 0.8 | €39.82 | |
| ★ Navaja Knife | Scorched | |||||
| ★ Navaja Knife | Safari Mesh |
45 more outcomes38 more outcomes
See all 48 outcomes, free with SteamSteam sign in only, we never see your password
The button opens steamcommunity.com, so check the address bar. Steam may ask for your password there; it never reaches us. Steam only tells us your public ID. Read-only: we can't trade, sell or move a single item. Free, no card.
Open this page in Safari or Chrome before signing in through Steam.
On a phone Steam may ask for your login here, even with its app signed in. Approve in the app if it asks, then come back to this tab.
More on these numbers
The first price is what the best book pays you for it, net of that book's fee, at the item's cleanest wear. The last two are the wear five of the cheapest Covert actually land it in, and what that copy pays.
Other cases that land the same knives
Every case whose gold pool overlaps this one, cheapest five-Covert ticket first, asks read 2026-10-19. Where the pool is identical the odds are identical too, so the ticket is the whole decision.
| Picture | Name | Five-Covert ticket | Cheapest Covert | Golds in common |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danger Zone Case this pageAWP | Neo-Noir€152 | €152 | AWP | Neo-Noir | all 48 | |
| Horizon CaseDesert Eagle | Code Red€170 | €170 | Desert Eagle | Code Red | all 48 |
More on these numbers
This pool is not unique to the Danger Zone Case: one other case draws from exactly the same 48 golds at the same 1 in 48 odds. This one is the cheapest door in on the 2026-10-19 asks, €152, which is why it is the one to run.
What the ticket buys
ShowHide
The cheapest way into this pool right now is AWP | Neo-Noir in Battle-Scarred at €30.48, so five of them are a €152 ticket at asks read 2026-10-19. The pool spans four models (Navaja Knife, Stiletto Knife, Talon Knife, Ursus Knife), so the roll decides the model as well as the finish.
13 of the 25 priced gold items in this pool list above the €152 ticket, so the roll pays on 52 percent of the pool at asks read 2026-10-19. That is a ceiling, not a forecast. Those gold prices are quoted at each item's cleanest wear, and the ticket does not buy that: five copies of AWP | Neo-Noir in Battle-Scarred land this pool in Minimal Wear through Battle-Scarred, where the same items list a median 47 percent lower. The landing column on the table is the one to read.
Priced at the wear they land in, 18 of the 47 quotable gold items clear the €152 ticket, 38 percent of the pool. The float that gets there is not the one on the listing. The cheapest Battle-Scarred copy sits at the top of its band, 0.5, and Valve measures that against the skin's own range before averaging, which puts it at 100 percent of the way up. That percentage, not the raw float, is what maps into the knife's range, so a clean looking input can still hand you a beaten knife.
Prefer choosing the knife you receive? Compare the cheapest CS2 knives by budget before buying contract inputs.
Put five Coverts from the Danger Zone Case into a contract and you get one of the 48 gold items above. The output float is the normalised average of your five inputs, mapped into the knife or glove's own range, which is why the float column on the inputs table matters as much as the price one. Set your exact floats in the trade-up calculator to see the wear you'd land, read how trade-ups work if the float maths is new, and compare every case's pool, odds and ticket cost on the knife trade-up page.
Danger Zone Case trade-up questions
Which knives can you get from the Danger Zone Case?
The pool holds 48 knives, listed in full above with the price of each. The models in the pool are Navaja Knife, Stiletto Knife, Talon Knife, Ursus Knife.
How much does a knife trade-up from the Danger Zone Case cost?
€152 at the cheapest, which is five copies of AWP | Neo-Noir at €30.48 each, the case's cheapest Covert ask, read 2026-10-19. Those are real listings, not an average, and the cheapest listing is usually the worst wear.
What are the odds of a specific knife from the Danger Zone Case?
1 in 48, 2.1 percent, when all five inputs come from this case. Each item in the pool is equally likely. Mix in Coverts from another case and each case gets a fifth of the odds per input, then the item is drawn evenly from whichever pool wins.
What wear knife do you get from the Danger Zone Case trade-up?
Anywhere from Minimal Wear to Battle-Scarred, depending which item you land. Five copies of AWP | Neo-Noir in Battle-Scarred is the cheapest way in, and the cheapest listing in a wear band sits at the worst float of that band, 0.5 here. Valve normalises that against the skin's own float range first, which puts it 100 percent of the way up, then maps that position into the knife or glove's range. Buy cleaner floats inside the same band and every landing gets cleaner with them; the table above shows the cheap version.
Is there a cheaper case with the same knives as the Danger Zone Case?
No. one other case draws from the same 48 golds at the same odds, and none of them is cheaper to enter than this one at 2026-10-19. The table above prices every one of them.
Can you get gloves from the Danger Zone Case?
No. This case's gold pool is knives only, so no contract from it can land gloves.
What comes out of the Danger Zone Case trade-up, net of fees?
One of the 25 priced gold items comes out, listed today between €72.30 and €707. Above the €152 ticket: 13 of them. Below it: 12. Those gold prices are quoted at each item's cleanest wear, and the ticket does not buy that: five copies of AWP | Neo-Noir in Battle-Scarred land this pool in Minimal Wear through Battle-Scarred, where the same items list a median 47 percent lower. The landing column on the table is the one to read. Priced at the wear they land in, 18 of the 47 quotable gold items clear the €152 ticket, 38 percent of the pool. Treat the contract as a way to pick a pool you want, not as a way to make money, and price your own five floats in the calculator before you commit.